Leader in Wireless Backhaul

06/29/2015

E-Link 1000Q E-Link 2500

E-Band Communications is the #1 fastest growing manufacturer of 60, 70 and 80 GHz point-to-point backhaul solutions in the world, with revenues up over 450% in 2010. Our renowned 4G Evolution Series, which provide up to 2.5Gbps, have the highest output power in the industry, lowest latency and highest available link budget.

Leading Carriers, Businesses and Government Agencies use our radios in 3G/4G, LTE, mobile backhaul, military and private networks.

E-Link 1000Q
80 GHz Long & Extended Long Range P-t-P Links with PoE & field selectable interfaces (1.25 Gbps)

E-Link 1000LR
The E-Link 1000Q, available with either a Long Range or Extended Long Range antenna, includes QPSK modulation for enhanced spectrum efficiency. The 1000Q offers the highest 70/80 GHz performance available, due to E-Band’s exclusive Microwave Monolithic Integrated Circuit (MMIC) technology. This industry leading technology provides higher throughput, longer distances, superior reliability & faster ROI.

The 1000Q brings new state-of-the-art design innovations to the E-band 80 GHz frequency segment, including PoE (Power-over-Ethernet) and field-selectable GigE interfaces that enable customers to choose any combination of copper, fiber or mixed configurations during installation. The all-outdoor 1000Q has the smallest form factor, lightest weight and lowest power consumption in its class.

The 1000Q continues the company's RF leadership position with the industry's highest output power at +23dBm, and the lowest latency at less than 5 microseconds. E-Band's nearly quarter-watt output power, driven by proprietary gallium arsenide MMICs, enables the 1000LR to provide the longest link distances and highest QoS in the 70/80 GHz GigE sector, which is essential for carrier grade LTE networks. Additionally, the E-Link 1000Q can be field upgraded to a configuration that provides 2.5 Gbps over the air, and can also be seamlessly integrated into any Ethernet IP or TDM network carrying multiple E1/T1 and STM1/OC3s.

  • 70/80 GHz Long & Extended Long Range Point-to-Point links with E-Band's exclusive MMIC technology
  • Link availability up to 99.999%
  • Highest available E-Band Link Budget
  • Layer 1 GigE throughput
  • Field selectable interface options (E/band innovation)
DataSheet
Applications
  • LTE/4G/WiMAX backhaul
  • Remote Storage Access
  • Disaster Recovery
  • Redundant Access/Network Diversity
  • Mobile backhaul
  • Local Area Network Extension
  • Metropolitan Area Networks (MAN)
  • Homeland Security
  • Features & performance
    • Spectrum efficient QPSK modulation
    • Full duplex wire speed Gigabit Ethernet
    • Field changeable GigE interface (patent pending)
    • Rapid Field Replaceable unit with direct slip-fit antenna
    • Frequency agile
    • Highest available E-Band Link Budget @ 192dB
    • Rapid Port Shutdown
  • Typical link distances exceed 3 mi / 5 km for 99.99% availability
  • Low Latency for multimedia applications (<5μs)
  • Lightweight, small footprint, all outdoor design
  • Transparently handles multi-media jumbo packets
  • Transparent to Ethernet timing protocols (SyncE, IEEE 1588v2)
  • Supports multiple network architectures including Point-to-Point,
        Mesh/Ring, Repeater

  • Copper Retail
    82-8682 E-Link
    1000Q
    Link includes MRA, MRB with Installation Kits, two each Ethernet SFP Kits,
    two 0.3m / 1ft antennas, and if required an optional AC/DC Power Supplies with cord.
    28,046.00
    82-8683 E-Link
    1000EQ
    Link includes MRA, MRB with Installation Kits, two Ethernet Installation Kits,
    two 0.6m/ 2ft antennas, and if required an optional AC/DC Power Supply with cord.
    30,046.00

    Multimode
    82-8682-MM E-Link
    1000Q
    Link includes MRA, MRB with Installation Kits, two each Ethernet SFP Kits,
    two 0.3m / 1ft antennas, and if required an optional AC/DC Power Supplies with cord.
    27,818.00
    82-8683-MM E-Link
    1000EQ
    Link includes MRA, MRB with Installation Kits, two Ethernet Installation Kits,
    two 0.6m/ 2ft antennas, and if required an optional AC/DC Power Supply with cord.
    29,818.00

    Singlemode
    82-8682-SM E-Link
    1000Q
    Link includes MRA, MRB with Installation Kits, two each Ethernet SFP Kits,
    two 0.3m / 1ft antennas, and if required an optional AC/DC Power Supplies with cord.
    28,228.00
    82-8683-SM E-Link
    1000EQ
    Link includes MRA, MRB with Installation Kits, two Ethernet Installation Kits,
    two 0.6m/ 2ft antennas, and if required an optional AC/DC Power Supply with cord.
    30,228.00
     
    E-Link 2500
    The 3G/4G wireless sector's first 80 GHz Long & Extended Long Range P-t-P Links capable of up to 2.5 Gbps


    The E-Link 2500 takes millimeter-wave performance to a new level. An advanced OMT coupler connects two E-Link 1000 Series radios to one antenna for up to 2.5 Gbps capability. Available with either a Long Range or Extended Long Range antenna, this solution can be deployed in 2+0 and 1+1 configurations. With flexibility and added performance, the 2500 is the perfect future-proof backhaul for networks with high subscriber/data usage growth.

    DataSheet

    • Industry's first commercially available 70/80 GHz backhaul solution capable of up to 2.5 Gbps.
    • Includes E-Bands' state-of-the-art OMT radio technology, proven in 4G networks.
    • Flexible 2+0 and 1+1 configurations
    Applications
  • WiMAX/LTE/4G backhaul
  • Remote Storage Access
  • Disaster Recovery
  • Redundant Access/Network Diversity
  • Mobile backhaul
  • Local Area Network Extension
  • Metropolitan Area Networks (MAN)
  • Homeland Security
  •  
    Features & Performance
    • Innovative OMT Coupler connects two radios to one antenna (each radio at a different polarization, horizontal & vertical)
    • Increase the capacity of your existing E-Band network, while protecting your investment
    • Backward compatible with E-Band 1000 Series radios (upgrade your E-Band network)
    • Backward compatible with E-Band radios
    • 2+0 and 1+1 capabilities
    • Full duplex wire speed Gigabit Ethernet
    • Highly securetransmission (FIPS 140-2 gov. security capable)
    • Typical link distances exceed 3 miles for 99.99% availability
    • Low Latency for multimedia applications (<5s)
    • Light licensing & interference free operation
    • Simple all outdoor installation & maintenance using PC
    • Supports multiple network architectures including
                 - Point-to-Point, Mesh/Ring, Repeater
    • Transparent Support of all Ethernet clock sync techniques
                 - Sync-E, IEEE 1588, Adaptive Clock recovery
     
    Copper
    82-8684 E-Link
    2500Q
    Link includes two each MQAs and two each MQBs, with  Installation Kits, four Ethernet Installation Kits, 1ft antennas, two Dual Radio Mounts, and if required an optional AC/DC Power Supplies with cord.  59,718.00
    82-8685 E-Link
    2500QLR
    Link includes two each MQAs and two each MQBs, with  Installation Kits, four Ethernet Installation Kits, 2 ft antennas, two Dual Radio Mounts, and if required an optional AC/DC Power Supplies with cord.  61,718.00

    Multimode
    82-8684-MM E-Link
    2500Q
    Link includes two each MQAs and two each MQBs, with Installation Kits, four Ethernet Installation Kits, 1ft antennas, two Dual Radio Mounts, and if required an optional AC/DC Power Supplies with cord. 59,262.00
           
    82-8685-MM E-Link
    2500QLR

     

    Link includes two each MQAs and two each MQBs,  with Installation Kits, four Ethernet Installation Kits, 2 ft antennas, two Dual Radio Mounts, and if required an optional AC/DC Power Supplies with cord.  61,262.00

    Singlemode
    82-8684-SM E-Link 2500Q Link includes two each MQAs and two each MQBs, with Install Kits, four Ethernet Installation Kits,  two 0.6m / 2 ft antennas, two Dual Radio Mounts, and if required optional AC/DC Power Supplies with cord. 60,082.00
    82-8685-SM E-Link
    2500QLR
    Link includes two each MQAs and two each MQBs, with Installation Kits, four Ethernet Installation Kits, 2 ft antennas, two Dual Radio Mounts, and if required an optional AC/DC Power Supplies with cord.  62,082.00

    E-band Accessories
    Part No. Description Retail Dealer
    82-6569 Outdoor Cat. 5e Lightning Suppressor, GigE 120.00 96.00
    82-4886 Indoor Cat. 5e Lightning Suppressor, GigE 89.00 67.00
    82-6536-6 N-Male to N-male Cable for connecting Power Injector to ODU unit, LMR-200, 6ft. length 35.00 19.50
    +$0.80/ft
    94-2530 18GA. Bulk Outdoor Power Cable, Shielded, UV Resistant, Buriable (no armor) 1.20/ft .89/ft
    94-2158 24GA Bulk Cat 5E - 4 Pr Solid, Outdoor Rated .45/ft .35/ft
    18-2249 48VDC Indoor Backup Power Supply with 120VAC power cord. 209.00 150.50

    Part No. Description Retail Dealer
    82-8690 PI-1 Indoor 48VDC Coax-N Power Injector 105.00 75.60

      • Injects 48VDC into an N-Female connector
      • Use for testing and set-up of equipment
      • Includes surge/reverse polarity protection
      • Includes Power OK LED indicator
      • Requires external power supply
      • Use PN 82-6536-xx N-Male to Male cable to connect between PI-1 and ODU
     
    82-8691-6 Kit of PI-1 Indoor 48VDC Coax-N Power Injector
                          with attached 120VAC Power Supply & 6ft cord.
    175.00 126.00

      • Kit of 120VAC/48VDC Power Supply and PI-1 Coax-N Power Injector
      • Use for testing and set-up of equipment
      • Injects 48VDC into an N-Female connector
      • Includes surge/reverse polarity protection
      • Includes Power OK LED indicator
      • Optional 12ft power cord available (PN 94-3077-12)
      • Use PN 82-6536-xx N-Male to Male cable to connect between PI-1 and ODU

    82-8693 PI-2 Outdoor 48VDC Coax-N Power Injector (requires external power supply) 139.00 100.10

      • Injects 48VDC into an N-Female connector
      • Interfaces to 18ga. 48VDC power wire near the ODU
      • Includes surge/reverse polarity protection
      • Includes Power OK LED indicator
      • Includes pole mount bracket kit for up to 4-1/2" Mast
      • Use PN 82-6536-xx N-Male to Male cable to connect between PI-2 and ODU

    82-8694 PP-1 Outdoor 48VDC Power Protector 129.00 92.90

      • Protects the 48VDC line at base of tower or near building entry point
      • Interfaces to 18ga. 48VDC power in and out near building entry point
      • Includes surge/reverse polarity protection
      • Includes Power OK LED indicator
      • Includes pole mount bracket kit for up to 4-1/2" Mast
      • Use PN 82-25306 18ga. bulk power cable to connect to power source and injector

    82-8685-12 PS-1 48V Indoor Power Supply with locking metal cabinet.
    Includes 12ft 120VAC power cord, wall mount.
    Please call
    Fiber Accessories
    Part No. Description Retail Dealer
    82-8695 FTB-1M 4-Pos. Outdoor LC MM Fiber Termination Box; Includes 4-Pos. LC Multimode fiber coupler;  may be expanded to 8-position with PN 71-8391. Includes pole mount bracket kit with clamps for up to 4-1/2" OD masts. 

    149.00 107.30
      • Provides protection for primary 4-fiber junction to fiber jumper cable (to ODU)
    • Typically mounted within 8ft or 30ft (if optional 71-9680-30 jumper is use) of ODU
    • Maintains a stable platform for primary 4-fiber cable
    • Speeds testing of fiber interface by allowing substitution of fiber jumper
    • Eliminates need for emergency fiber fusion or on-tower fiber connector installation
    • Reduces potential down time by providing quick access to additional fibers
    • Select -1M for Multimode or -1S for Singlemode fiber applications
    • May be expanded to 8-positions with PN 71-8391 (MM) / 71-8392 (SM)
    • Includes pole mount bracket kit for up to 4-1/2" Mast
    • Use PN 71-9664-xx Pre-terminated 4-Fiber LC Outdoor Multimode Cable
    • Use PN 71-9680-10 or 71-9680-30 spare multimode fiber jumper
     

    82-8696 FTB-1S 4-Pos. Outdoor LC SM Fiber Termination Box; Includes 4-Pos.LC Singlemode fiber coupler;
    may be expanded to 8-position with PN 71-8392.  Includes pole mount bracket kit with clamps for up
    to 4-1/2" OD masts. 

    • Provides protection for primary 4-fiber junction to fiber jumper cable (to ODU)
    • Typically mounted within 8ft or 30ft (if optional 71-9680-30 jumper is use) of ODU
    • Maintains a stable platform for primary 4-fiber cable
    • Speeds testing of fiber interface by allowing substitution of fiber jumper
    • Eliminates need for emergency fiber fusion or on-tower fiber connector installation
    • Reduces potential down time by providing quick access to additional fibers
    • Select -1M for Multimode or -1S for Singlemode fiber applications
    • May be expanded to 8-positions with PN 71-8391 (MM) / 71-8392 (SM)
    • Includes pole mount bracket kit for up to 4-1/2" Mast
    • Use PN 71-9664-xx Pre-terminated 4-Fiber LC Outdoor Multimode Cable
    • Use PN 71-9680-10 or 71-9680-30 spare multimode fiber jumper
    • Pictured above
    159.00 114.50

    82-8697 FTPI-1M 4-Position LC MM Fiber Termination Box with built-in Coax-N Power Injector. Includes 4-Position LC Multimode fiber coupler; may be expanded to 8-pos with PN 71-8391. Includes surge/reverse polarity protection and Power OK indicator.  Includes pole mount bracket kit with clamps for up to 4-1/2" OD masts. 
     
    239.00 172.10
      •Combines all features of the FTB-1x Fiber Termination Box with the Power Injector 
    • Provides protection for primary 4-fiber junction to fiber jumper cable (to ODU)
    • Typically mounted within 8ft or 30ft (if optional 71-9680-30 jumper is use) of ODU
    • Maintains a stable platform for primary 4-fiber cable
    • Speeds testing of fiber interface by allowing substitution of fiber jumper
    • Eliminates need for emergency fiber fusion or on-tower fiber connector installation
    • Reduces potential down time by providing quick access to additional fibers
    • Select -1M for Multimode or -1S for Singlemode fiber applications
    • May be expanded to 8-positions with PN 71-8391 (MM) / 71-8392 (SM)
    • Use PN 71-9664-xx Pre-terminated 4-Fiber LC Outdoor Multimode Cable
    • Injects 48VDC into an N-Female connector
    • Interfaces to 18ga. 48VDC power wire near the ODU
    • Includes surge/reverse polarity protection
    • Includes Power OK LED indicator
    • Includes pole mount bracket kit for up to 4-1/2" Mast
    • Use PN 82-6536-xx N-Male to Male cable to connect between PI-2 and ODU
    • Use PN 71-9664-xx Pre-terminated 4-Fiber LC Outdoor Multimode Cable
    • Use PN 71-9680-10 or 71-9680-30 spare multimode fiber jumper
     
     

    82-8698

    FTPI-1S 4-Position LC SM Fiber Termination Box with built-in Coax-N Power Injector.  Includes 4-Position LC Singlemode fiber coupler; may be expanded to 8-pos with PN 71-8392.  Includes surge/reverse polarity protection and Power OK indicator.  Includes pole mount bracket kit with clamps for up to 4-1/2" OD masts.

    • Combines all features of the FTB-1x Fiber Termination Box with the Power Injector
    • Provides protection for primary 4-fiber junction to fiber jumper cable (to ODU)
    • Typically mounted within 8ft or 30ft (if optional 71-9680-30 jumper is use) of ODU
    • Maintains a stable platform for primary 4-fiber cable
    • Speeds testing of fiber interface by allowing substitution of fiber jumper
    • Eliminates need for emergency fiber fusion or on-tower fiber connector installation
    • Reduces potential down time by providing quick access to additional fibers
    • Select -1M for Multimode or -1S for Singlemode fiber applications
    • May be expanded to 8-positions with PN 71-8391 (MM) / 71-8392 (SM)
    • Use PN 71-9664-xx Pre-terminated 4-Fiber LC Outdoor Multimode Cable
    • Injects 48VDC into an N-Female connector
    • Interfaces to 18ga. 48VDC power wire near the ODU
    • Includes surge/reverse polarity protection
    • Includes Power OK LED indicator
    • Includes pole mount bracket kit for up to 4-1/2" Mast
    • Use PN 82-6536-xx N-Male to Male cable to connect between PI-2 and ODU
    • Use PN 71-9664-xx Pre-terminated 4-Fiber LC Outdoor Multimode Cable
    • Use PN 71-9680-10 or 71-9680-30 spare multimode fiber jumper
    • Pictured above
    249.00 179.30

     
       
    Multimode Fiber Accessories
    82-8695 FTB-1M 4-Pos. Outdoor LC MM Fiber Termination Box; Includes 4-Pos. LC Multimode fiber coupler 149.00 107.30
    82-8697 FTPI-1M 4-Position Outdoor LC MM Fiber Termination Box with built-in Coax-N Power Injector 239.00 172.10
    71-9664-xx Pre-Terminated 4-Fiber LC Multimode Cable; suitable for direct burial (no armor)
    OFNR rated /Sunlight Resistant; Operating Temperature: -40 to +185 (-xx length in feet)
    412.00/100 ft
    (+1.79/ft)
    289.00/100ft
    (+1.29/ft)
    71-9680-10 Multimode Fiber LC Jumper Cable, LC to LC w/Weatherproof Grommet, 10' (for Termination Box) 210.00 168.00
    71-9680-30 Multimode Fiber LC Jumper Cable, LC to LC w/Weatherproof Grommet, 30' (for Termination Box) 250.00 200.00
    71-8391 Spare 4-Position LC Multimode Fiber Coupler, 4xLC Female to 4xLC Female 21.00 16.00
    Singlemode Fiber Accessories
    82-8696 FTB-1S 4-Pos. Outdoor LC SM Fiber Termination Box; Includes 4-Pos.LC Singlemode fiber coupler 159.00 114.50
    82-8698 FTPI-1S 4-Position Outdoor LC SM Fiber Termination Box with built-in Coax-N Power Injector 249.00 179.30
    71-9690-xx Pre-Terminated 4-Fiber LC Singlemode Cable; suitable for direct burial (no armor)
    OFNR rated /Sunlight Resistant; Operating Temperature: -40 to +185 (-xx length in feet)
    455.00/250 ft
    (+1.90/ft)
    319.00/250ft
    (+1.142/ft)
    71-9681-10 Singlemode Fiber LC Jumper Cable, LC to LC w/Weatherproof Grommet, 10'(for Termination Box) 210.00 168.00
    71-9631-30 Singlemode Fiber LC Jumper Cable, LC to LC w/Weatherproof Grommet, 30' (for Termination Box) 250.00 200.00
    71-8392 Fiber Optic Coupler, LC to LC, Singlemode Quad (FEM to FEM) 32.00 21.00